Privacy Policy

Swotcase’s commitment to maintaining your privacy

Swotcase’s Privacy Statement has been developed because we respect our users’ privacy and recognise their right to keep their personal information private.

Swotcase gathers Personal Information and Personal Data from Site visitors in order to provide services to our users and (as mentioned below) to better tailor our services to your needs. We will use any personal information and data we receive from you in line with and as indicated in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement has been prepared by Swotcase. Swotcase owns and operates the website located at www.swotcase.com.au (“the Site”) across desktop, mobile, tablet and any apps and including any subdomains.

Definitions

Where used in this Privacy Statement, the terms “Personal Information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

In this Privacy Statement:

  • any reference to “Swotcase”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to Swotcase Limited and each of Swotcase’s related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).
  • “Advertiser” refers to individuals or entities that post job ads on our Site or use other products to source potential Candidates for job vacancies;
  • “Candidates” refers to users of the Site and “Registered Users” refers to Candidates who register on the Site;
  • Candidates, Advertisers and users who otherwise subscribe for Swotcase products, services or information offered via the Site are referred to generically in this Statement as “visitors”, “users” or “you”, unless the context provides that only Candidates, Registered Users or Advertisers are being referred to;
  • “GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation, being Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council;
  • “Personal Data” has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR;
  • “Profile Search” refers to a Swotcase product which allows Advertisers to search, refine and connect with Candidates who maintain a Swotcase Profile and have a privacy setting of Standard or Limited; and
  • “Profile Search Connection Method” means a method by which an Advertiser using Profile Search is able to contact a candidate by sending aCandidate a customised email about a job opportunity, (by using the “message” function). Advertisers who use either of these functions do not, by using those functions, receive access to any Candidate’s Personal Information.

Collecting other information on Swotcase visitors

Swotcase gathers non-personal information about users’ visits to the Site, including as which areas of the Site are most often viewed, how often they are visited, and for how long they are visited. This information is always used in an aggregated, non-personal manner and may be shared with Swotcase partners in order to provide them with information on how Swotcase users “use” the Site. This is done in order to provide you with the most effective and efficient career management and recruiting services possible.

IP Addresses

Swotcase’s web servers collect your IP address to aid in the diagnosis of faults or support difficulties with our services, as well as to analyse how our Site is used, including tracking our users’ locations.

Cookies

Swotcase utilises cookies and applets to provide Candidates a better browsing experience and to customise advertising from Swotcase or our business partners that display (on the Site or on other websites) to your browsing preferences and/or your Swotcase Profile (as defined below). Non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity is collected by these cookies and applets for measurement and features such as remembering your data for ‘Auto Login’ (if you have chosen this option) and remembering your search parameters for the ‘Alert’ function.

In the case of Advertisers, Swotcase utilises cookies and scripts to help Swotcase improve website performance, make business choices, assist in error reporting, aid in online payments, and test new features. Non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity is collected by these cookies and scripts for measurement and services such as storing your data for ‘Auto Login’ (provided you have chosen this option). If you do not want cookies to be active while browsing the Site, you may “opt out” by changing your browser’s privacy settings. However, this will prohibit you from accessing certain sections of the Site and limiting your use of some Swotcase features. If you want to opt-out from the collection and usage of information for advertisement targeting you can do so by enabling basic cookies.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, Swotcase utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This non-personal information is compiled and supplied to Swotcase to aid in the analysis of the Site’s usage. This information is also available to media outlets and research firms for the purposes of making industry comparisons with other websites on the Internet.

Collecting information on Registered Users

We gather Personal Information of Registered Users as part of the registration process so that Registered Users may take full use of Swotcase’s services. Swotcase will want extra information from Registered Users in order to do this.

By becoming a Registered User, you will have access to more tools, services, and information that can help you find work. You must provide certain Personal Information, such as your name and email address, in order to become a Registered User. You may access your information at any moment by going to ‘the Site’ and choosing ‘Settings.’ This information may also be used by Swotcase to tailor the service we deliver to you. Swotcase, for example, may utilise your information to construct a Swotcase Profile that you may use in the future if you so want. However, without your specific permission, we will never activate this Swotcase Profile (or any other service).

Other information Swotcase may collect

Swotcase may also collect and utilise data about your job-search requirements, traits, and preferences by collecting and analysing data about how you use or interact with the Site’s goods and services (including, by way of example, usage patterns around how regularly you update your profile or how often you submit job applications). Swotcase may use this information, including through automated processes applying algorithms, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, including without limitation to better tailor Swotcase’s offerings to your job Swotcaseing needs and to provide more targeted services to Advertisers and to Candidates including to allow more targeted job opportunities to be surfaced to Candidates and to create ‘alerts’ to advertisers that you may be more or less approachable for job opportunities..

Job/Candidate Alert

Alert is an optional service available to Registered Users so that Swotcase can notify Registered Users via email of jobs or Candidate within their specified criteria. Registered Users can modify or delete their Aert preferences at any time by going to the ‘Alert’ menu of their profile area.

Storing resumes

Registered Users may elect to store up to 05 resumes in their ‘Profile’ area, and use those resumes when applying for a job and to supplement their Swotcase Profile. Deleting a resume from the ‘Profile’ area will mean it is no longer accessible to the Registered User. Deleted records may still be stored by Swotcase in testing or backup systems for a period of time.

Resumes stored in testing environments are kept in restricted and secure settings, and the information is only utilised for internal software testing. Backup system information is kept solely for the purpose of backing up systems in the event of a data loss.

If you choose a stored resume as your default resume Swotcase may use an algorithm that uses that resume, along with other factors, to calculate how you may rate against other candidates in relation to job opportunities that are surfaced to you following a job search or otherwise through Swotcase products. This assessment may be shown to you when you are viewing a job ad and may also be shown to advertisers as an indication of Swotcase’s assessment of your suitability to a position that an advertiser is trying to fill.

Swotcase Profile

A Swotcase Profile can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, minimum salary expectations, and preferred job classifications and locations. You may populate this information on your Swotcase Profile or the information may be automatically populated using answers to questions you have provided as part of a job application. You can edit your Swotcase Profile at any time.

Advertisers are able to search Swotcase’s Profile database to find and contact relevant candidates. Upon registration, all Registered Users will be asked to create a personal Swotcase Profile (‘Swotcase Profile’) by providing some key information and selecting one of the privacy settings outlined below. Candidates without Swotcase Profiles will also be required to create a Swotcase Profile when they first apply for a job on the Site. Registered Users can elect where they want to share their Swotcase Profile or not by selecting Hide or Show option from profile menu.

Registered Users can modify their resume at any time, or modify the privacy options in relation to their Swotcase Profile at any time, by going to the Profile area of the Site. To delete your Swotcase Profile you will need to delete your entire account with Swotcase by requesting us in writing through email or a message. 

Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on Swotcase is a free and optional service that requires Candidates to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, telephone number and email) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. When first applying for a job, Candidates who do not have a Swotcase Profile will also be required to create a Swotcase Profile based on the information contained in their application. Registered Users will also have the option of easily attaching a saved resume. When you apply for a job advertisement on the Site, applications, including attachments and cover letters, are:

  • forwarded directly on to the Advertiser and/or its nominated representative; or
  • stored in the Swotcase Advertiser Centre on behalf of the Advertiser. The Swotcase Employer Dashboard allows Advertisers to easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility made available by Swotcase.

By applying for a job on Swotcase, you authorise Swotcase to transfer the information you submit to the appropriate Advertiser and/or their designated agent. Any queries you have about a job posted on Swotcase, your online application, or the status of your application should be directed to the Advertiser or their designated agent, not Swotcase. This information will be kept on file by Swotcase in order to tailor the service we give to Candidates. Swotcase retains the right, at its discretion, to deactivate or remove a stored resume or cover letter.

Advertisers are required by Swotcase to adhere with all relevant responsibilities stated in the Privacy Act regarding the use and disclosure of Personal Information. Swotcase has no control over how these Advertisers use your information (personal or otherwise), and we are unable to assume responsibility for their actions.

Candidates have the opportunity to contact Advertisers directly to Swotcase access to any Personal Information submitted as part of an application or supplied to them as part of a Swotcase Profile.

In some circumstances, sending your Swotcase Profile with an application will be required.

In order to apply for some job opportunities, some or all of your Swotcase Profile will be required to be shared with the Advertiser.

When this is necessary, regardless of the privacy setting you selected when creating your Swotcase Profile (Standard, Limited, or Hidden as described above), both your online application and some or all of your Swotcase Profile (which can include information submitted by you in connection with your employment, educational history, contact details, minimum salary expectations, and prefered job) will be shared.

Swotcase may not notify you when your Swotcase Profile will be part of your application. Swotcase may not specify which parts of your Swotcase Profile will be sent to the Advertiser with your application.

Communications to and from Swotcase

Swotcase may also provide you with selected information about job placement and career-related topics in email communications including in our email newsletter ‘Swotcase News Update’. Registered Users may ‘opt-out’ of receiving emails from Swotcase in the ‘Settings’ area of the Site, otherwise Users may opt out by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of an email received.

Research

Swotcase may contact you from time to time to encourage you to engage in market or other research. This includes research on our existing or prospective goods and services, the general job market, and/or specific job market sectors (“Research”). You can unsubscribe from Research invites at any time.

Contractors and Partners

Swotcase may also disclose your Personal Information to Swotcase’s service providers, contractors and partners from time to time but only for the purpose of:

  • assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you
  • enabling you to access the products or services they offer, or
  • conducting Research

Where you have consented to us doing so, we’ll pass the information provided to us to a contractor or partner, and in some circumstances, we may also receive information back from them about you (for example, where via our website you are referred to and enrol in a course operated by a third party, then your progress through your chosen course may be shared with Swotcase).

Swotcase requires third parties with which we disclose your Personal Information to adhere to all relevant responsibilities stated in the Privacy Act regarding the use and sharing of Personal Information. Where you are asked to provide your information directly to a third party (for example, following a referral from Swotcase), the use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these parties is governed by their own privacy policies and is beyond Swotcase’s control. We cannot accept responsibility for their actions.

Related Bodies Corporate

Swotcase may also disclose your Personal Information to Swotcase’s related bodies corporate from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting Swotcase and its related bodies corporate to provide and improve the products and services offered to job search candidates, advertisers and other users of each of their websites and products including (but not limited to):

  • data enhancement and parsing to facilitate product functionality and service quality;
  • product development to respond to market changes and customer needs and requests;
  • development and improvement of algorithms servicing product functionality (e.g. Search recommendations);
  • IT security measures for the benefit of protecting customer data;
  • data aggregation to support customer experiences, support services, and data analytics; and
  • ensuring the proper and more efficient working of the IT systems and services.

If you are signed in to your Swotcase Profile on the Site and visit the website of one of our related bodies corporate, we may track or monitor your behaviour on that site to enable Swotcase and its related bodies corporate to improve and tailor the products and services offered to you including providing you with relevant content based on your online activity.

Swotcase may also receive Personal Information from Swotcase’s related bodies corporate from time to time in accordance with the privacy policy of those related bodies corporate and/or the Privacy Act (as applicable).

Storage & Security of Personal Information

Swotcase takes all reasonable efforts to guarantee the security of our system and to protect your information from unauthorised access, alteration, or disclosure, as well as misuse, interference, and loss. Swotcase allows you to view your data at any time to ensure that it is correct and current. Any information we have on you is kept on secure servers in Australia or elsewhere (including the United States of America) that are kept in locked premises.

In addition, our employees and contractors who perform services linked to our information systems are required to keep any Personal Information stored by Swotcase discreet and private. Swotcase shall not be held liable for events resulting from unauthorised access to your Personal Information unless we have breached our duties under the Privacy Act to secure your Personal Information.

Swotcase is dedicated to complying with all Australian Privacy Laws including, if applicable, the GDPR regulations in the case of a data breach. By preserving the confidentiality of any passwords and accounts used on the Site, you may also play an essential part in keeping your Personal Information safe. If there is any unauthorised use of your account by another Internet user, or if there is any other security breach involving your account, please tell us immediately.

Access to Your Information

Swotcase does not gather personally identifiable information about you unless you become a Registered User, subscribe to Alert and/or make an online job application, or become an Advertiser. By signing in to the ‘Profile’ part of the Site after becoming a Registered User, you can modify or update your Profile at any time. Furthermore, any user can request that Swotcase remove any Personal Information stored by us at any time by going to the Site, logging in to their account, and going to the ‘Settings’ area.

Candidates who apply for any position on the Site should be aware that the Advertiser to whom their application is submitted may also keep their Personal Information, which you should request directly from such Advertisers if you desire to view it.

Data retention

We keep the information you provide us and that we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for as long as we offer services to you and, in particular, until you ask us to erase your Personal Information and Personal Data.

Data Transfers

We occasionally transmit or disclose information to other parties, including individuals and businesses overseas. These transfers are made to help us supply you with products and services, as well as to enhance the products and services we provide. We take reasonable efforts to guarantee that receivers of information outside of Australia do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (and, where applicable, the GDPR) in regard to such information by entering into binding contractual arrangements with such third parties.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the Swotcase website

Swotcase is open to suggestions and criticism on all parts of the Site. Swotcase keeps track of the feedback that people provide us. This information may be used to run and improve our service, and it may be shared with Swotcase partners in aggregate or with particular identifying features removed.

If you have any complaints or questions about our handling of your Personal Information, including any breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles by us, or any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us using the methods detailed on the “Contact Us” page.

Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to Swotcase further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Obtaining a copy of the Privacy Statement

If you require a physical copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in a different format to meet your specific needs, please contact us via one of the ways listed on the “Contact Us” page, and we will make arrangements to give you an appropriate copy.

European Union

In addition to what is stated above, if you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, the following applies to you.

For the purposes of the GDPR, Swotcase is both a data controller and a data processor, and your assent to this Privacy Statement authorises Swotcase to handle your Personal Data in line with this Privacy Statement. Our contact information may be found on the “Contact Us” page.

Swotcase may use a number of automated processes to provide more tailored and relevant services to you by using your Personal Data and your activity on our Site as tracked by us in order to provide more tailored and relevant services to you, such as sending you recommended job opportunities via email and on the Site or within our Apps.

Swotcase may also use such data in automated processes aimed at providing more tailored and relevant services to Advertisers, such as an approachability signal that tells Advertisers how likely you are to be approached about a specific job opportunity; and recommending questions that an Advertiser may require Candidates to answer as part of a job application.

In addition to the rights listed above, you may: update or correct any of your Personal Data that we possess on you, as stated in the “Access to Your Information” section above.

By deleting your account, you can withdraw your permission to Swotcase’s use of your Personal Information as outlined in this Privacy Statement. This will also erase all of your Personal Data that we have on file. This is done by going to the Site, logging in to your account, and going to the ‘Settings’ area.

request that Swotcase:

  • provides you with a copy of the Personal Data Swotcase holds about you in a portable and machine readable form; or
  • share your Personal Data with a nominated third party;

If you have any concerns about Swotcase’s collection and/or processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority in addition to the process outlined above in “Feedback and Complaints about Privacy and the Swotcase Website” (including the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner) (within the meaning of the GDPR).